In alphabetical order, these are the 7 masterful movies
that especially touched me in 2013:
12 YEARS A SLAVE by Steve McQueen
ALL IS LOST by J C Chandor
BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR by Abdellatif Kechiche
GRAVITY by Alfonso Cuaron
HER by Spike Jonze
IDA by Pawel Pawlikowski
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS by the Coen brothers
It’s interesting that 2 of these films, All is Lost and Gravity,
share the theme of a marrooned individual’s struggle to survive.
+++
2013 was a very good year for cinema, with many other good films released in 2013 including:
American Hustle by David O Russell
Dallas Buyers Club by Jean-Marc Vallée
Francis Ha by Noah Baumbach
Fruitvale Station by Ryan Coogler
Museum Hours by Jem Cohen
The Hunt by Thomas Vinterberg
Renoir by Gilles Bourdos
War Witch by Kim Nguyen
I haven’t yet seen these promising films:
August: Osage County by John Wells
The Broken Circle Breakdown by Felix van Groeningent
The Grandmaster by Wong Kar-wai
Heli by Amat Escalant
The Missing Picture by Rithy Panh
Nebraska by Alexander Payne
Omar by Hany Abu-Assad
Short Term 12 by Destin Cretton
And I know there must be at least another dozen good films I haven’t even heard about…
+++
I was disappointed by 2 movies evoking the noxious effects of Wall Street greed — an important theme in American society –
Blue Jasmine by Woody Allen seemed an all too predictable reworking of Streetcar Named Desire
The Wolf of Wall Street by Martin Scorsese was a farce too full of empty histrionics
+++